The Saturn Awards: ‘Star Wars: Rise of Skywalker’ takes home five awards

The Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy and Horror films began back in 1972 under the leadership of Doctor Donald A. Reed. He was a noted film historian who pioneered the idea of honouring and recognizing what we endearingly refer to as “genre entertainment”.

The first award was awarded to Kurt Vonnegut back in 1972, so next year the organization will reach it’s 50 year golden anniversary.

Up until 2020 the Saturn Awards focused films that had a Science Fiction, Fantasy and Horror background but this year it stretched it genres further to include Suspense, Thriller, Dark Drama and even Comedy.

This years ceremony was hosted by Bruce Campbell who is a big fan favourite covering the genres in films such as The Living Dead Trilogy and spin offs. He has also had small roles in some the Superhero films and many more.

Below you can see a list of all the winners if this year.

FILM AWARDS
Best Science Fiction Film
Star Wars: Episode IX – The Rise of Skywalker

Best Comic-to-Film Motion Picture
Joker

Best Fantasy Film
Once Upon a Time… In Hollywood

Best Horror Film
The Invisible Man

Best Action/Adventure Film
Mulan

Best Thriller Film 
Knives Out

Best International Film
Parasite

Best Animated Film 
Onward

Best Independent Film
Encounter

Best Actor
John David Washington (Tenet)

Best Actress
Elizabeth Moss (The Invisible Man)

Best Supporting Actor
Bill Hader (It Chapter 2)

Best Supporting Actress
Ana De Armas (Knives Out)

Best Performance by a Younger Actor 
Kyliegh Curran (Doctor Sleep)

Best Director
J.J. Abrams (Star Wars: Episode IX – The Rise of Skywalker)

Best Writing
Quentin Tarantino (Once Upon a Time… In Hollywood)

Best Production Design
Barbara Ling (Once Upon a Time… In Hollywood)

Best Editing
Bob Ducsay (Knives Out)

Best Music
John Williams (Star Wars: Episode IX – The Rise of Skywalker)

Best Costume
Bina Daigeler (Mulan)

Best Make-Up
Amanda Knight, Neal Scanlan  (Star Wars: Episode IX – The Rise of Skywalker)

Best Special Effects
Roger Guyett, Neal Scanlan,  Patrick Tubach,  Dominic Tuohy (Star Wars: Episode IX – The Rise of Skywalker)

TELEVISION AWARDS
Best Science Fiction TV Series
Star Trek: Discovery

Best Horror TV Series
The Walking Dead

Best Action/Thriller TV Series
Better Call Saul

Best Fantasy TV Series
For All Mankind

Best Presentation on Television (Under 10 Episodes)
The Mandalorian

Best Animated TV Series
Star Wars: The Clone Wars

Best Superhero Adaptation Television Series  
The Boys

Best Film Presentation on Streaming Media
Enola Holmes

Best Actor on Television 
Patrick Stewart (Picard)  

Best Actress on Television
Caitriona Balfe (Outlander)

Best Supporting Actor on Television
Doug Jones (Star Trek: Discovery)

Best Supporting Actress on Television
Danielle Panabaker (The Flash)

Best Younger TV Actor  
Brec Bassinger (Stargirl)

Best Guest Star on Television 
Jon Cryer (Supergirl)

HOME ENTERTAINMENT AWARDS
Best 4K Film Release
Knives Out

Best DVD/BD Classic Film Release
Dr. Cyclops (Special Edition)

Best DVD/BD Collection Release
Godzilla: The Showa-Era Films, 1954-1975

Best DVD/BD Television Series Release
Creepshow (Season 1)

Best Local Stage Production 
The Witch (Geffen Playhouse)

SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS FROM THE ACADEMY OF SCIENCE FICTION, FANTASY & HORROR FILMS
The Visionary Award
Mike Flanagan

The Life Career Award
Michael Gruskoff

The Producers Showcase Award
Victoria Alonso

The Dan Curtis Legacy Award
Eric Wallace

The Special Achievement Award
David Kirschner 

The Television Spotlight Award 
The Expanse

The Robert Forster Artist’s Award
Christopher Lloyd

Leave a Reply